So how does recreational immunity work? If the land owner allows individuals to use their pro
[…] Kentucky in the summer is amazing with so many things to do. There is excellent hiking all across our state. The lakes, rivers and streams allow for a variety of water activities, from bank fishing to swimming and boating. Drive by a county park any day of the week, and you’ll find a ballgame being played. Recreational tourism is great for Kentucky. However, greater participation increases the likelihood of an accident or injury. But if that accident or injury leads to a lawsuit, recreational immunity may provide an appropriate defense. The Kentucky General Assembly enacted KRS§411.190, the recreational immunity statute, “…to encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons…” enjoying their property. Land owners include private property owners and local governments.
So how does recreational immunity work? If the land owner allows individuals to use their property for recreation, land owners generally:
• are not required to warn of dangerous conditions;