These rights generally include the ability to express their views on matters of public concern, including political matters, and to participate in the political arena, up to, and including, the right to run for office. However, these rights aren’t unlimited and can be curtailed via federal and state law.
Examples of county positions with restricted political speech rights include county emergency management directors (see KRS 39B.020(3)(c)) and deputy sheriffs operating under a deputy sheriff merit board (see KRS 70.267(1)). Emergency management directors can “…hold no partisan elective office, nor file for, seek, or campaign for any partisan elective office…” Deputy sheriffs covered by a merit board cannot “…directly or indirectly solicit, receive, or be in any manner concerned in receiving, soliciting, or publicizing any assessment, gift, subscription, or contribution to or for any political party or candidate for public office.” Unless a county position has statutory restrictions similar to those just referenced, county employees can fully participate in the political process.
The First Amendment doesn’t protect employees from disciplinary action when they campaign on work time.